Notice of Filing for the 2014 General Election

May 12, 2014
Notice is hereby given that a general election will be held in Rice County on Tuesday, November 4, 2014, for the purpose of electing candidates for the offices listed below.  The filing period for all offices begins at 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, May 20, 2014 and ends at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, June 3, 2014.
 
Note:  Filing offices will be closed on Monday, May 26, 2014 in observance of Memorial Day.
 
Candidates may file in person or by mail if the filing is received during the filing period.  Candidates who will be absent from the state during the filing period and meet the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 204B.09, subdivision 1a, may arrange to file during the seven days immediately preceding the candidates absence from the state.
 
The place of filing for federal offices is the Office of the Secretary of State, State Office Building, Room 180, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul, MN  55155-1299.  The place of filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the county auditor of the county in which the candidate resides.
 
This notice is provided pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 204B.33.
 
FEDERAL OFFICES
One United States Senator 
One United States Representative for District 1
One United States Representative for District 2
 
STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
One State Representative for District 20B
One State Representative for District 24B
 
STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES
One Governor and Lieutenant Governor
One Secretary of State
One State Auditor
One Attorney General
 
JUDICIAL OFFICES
Supreme Court
One Associate Justice for Seat 2 (Wilhelmina M. Wright)
One Associate Justice for Seat 3 (David L. Lillehaug)
 
Court of Appeals  
Appellate offices are elected statewide.  Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 1 (John R. Rodenberg)
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 3 (Carol A. Hooten) 2nd Congressional District
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 4 (John P. Smith)
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 9 (Michael Kirk) 7th Congressional District
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 10 (Edward J. Cleary) 4th Congressional District
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 12 (Margaret H. Chutich)
One Court of Appeals Judge for Seat 15 (Kevin Ross) 3rd Congressional  District
 
Third Judicial District
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 6 (Karen R. Duncan)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 7 (Mary Caroll Leahy)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 8 (Larry M. Collins)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 14 (Kevin Anthony Lund)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 16 (James A. Fabian)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 19 (Matthew J.Opat)
One Third District Court Judge for Seat 20 (Jodi L. Williamson)
 
Candidates for the following offices file with the Rice County Auditor-Treasurer at the Rice County Government Services Building, 320 Third Street N.W., Faribault, MN  55021.
 
COUNTY OFFICES
One County Commissioner for Commissioner District 3 
One County Commissioner for Commissioner District 4 
One County Auditor-Treasurer
One County Recorder
One County Sheriff
One County Attorney
One Supervisor for Soil & Water Conservation District 2
One Supervisor for Soil & Water Conservation District 3
One Supervisor for Soil & Water Conservation District 5
 
 
CONTACTS:
Fran Windschitl, Rice County Auditor-Treasurer, (507) 332-6122
Tony Murphy, Rice County Administrator, (507) 332-6121